Privacy Policy

This privacy policy concerns the Maple Manor Parking website and the privacy of its users.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is affected and outlines the respective rights and obligations of the users, the website and its owners. The way in which this website processes, stores and protects personal data is also detailed within this policy.

Please read this carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use and protect your personal data .

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy throughout your visiting experience. This website complies with all UK laws and requirements for privacy in respect of personal data.

When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you register with us or use our site.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when you register with us or use our site to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register with us or use our site in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. • To quickly process your transactions. • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products • To follow up with you concerning live chat, email or phone enquiries

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while visiting the website. In accordance with relevant legislation we use a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies.

You may also wish to take steps within your own web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its commercial partners.

This website uses tracking software to better understand how visitors use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by third parties when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact and Communication

If you contact this website and/or its owners you do so at your own discretion and provide any personal data requested at your own risk. Your personal data is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form for use in the email submission process but please be aware that you do so at your own risk.

This website and its owners use the personal data submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter programme, which informs users about products and services supplied by this website. You can subscribe through an online email process should you wish to do so but do so at your own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with you.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties or shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal data held about you by this website’s email newsletter programme. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the subscriber with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral programme which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. You should therefore note that you click on sponsored external links at your own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for the consequences of doing so.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions of, as well as to the privacy policies established by, each such social media platform.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution regarding your own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms. If you wish to discuss sensitive details please contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Using such social sharing buttons is done at your own discretion. Note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses) (for example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

You are advised to exercise caution before clicking on any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for the consequences of clicking on any shortened links.

Maple Manor Parking (Head Office)
London Road,
Crawley,
West Sussex
RH10 9SW

Park Mark Safer Parking Award Park Mark Safer Parking Award Police Accredited Car Parks More Information
West Sussex Trading Standards West Sussex Trading Standards Buy With Confidence Award More Information
Approved Meet & Greet Operator Approved Meet & Greet Operator at Gatwick Airport More Information