Privacy Policy

This privacy policy concerns the Maple Manor Parking website and the privacy of its users.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is affected and outlines the respective rights and obligations of the users, the website and its owners. The way in which this website processes, stores and protects personal data is also detailed within this policy.

Please read this carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

The policy has been updated to bring it in line with the General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR) to ensure the protection of personal data and digital privacy.

What personal information do we collect?

As a result of you using our site and booking or registering with us, we obtain, hold and process certain personal information about you. The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • your name
  • your phone number
  • your email address
  • your address
  • your booking history

You can make a request to view information we have collected about you by emailing: datacontroller@maplemanorparking.net

How do we use your information?

  • To allow us to respond to your customer service requests.
  • To process your transactions quickly.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with you concerning live chat, email or phone enquiries. To contact you to discuss and further your booking.To monitor or record telephone conversations with you to ensure consistent service levels, to prevent or detect fraud and for training purposes.
  • To notify you about enhancements to our services such as new services, features and special offers.
  • To register you for and send you newsletters
  • To conduct market research and business development

From time to time we may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you might find interesting using the email address which you have provided. It is possible we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Details supplied by you to enter a competition are only used by Maple Manor Parking and will not be released to any third party.

Email Marketing

On occasion we might use your personal contact details to let you know more about our services and special offers associated with them. These email messages will allow us to monitor whether you have received and were able to open the message.  We will only contact you with prior consent.

You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time, free of charge, clicking on to the message with “unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by following the instructions in any marketing communication.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the subscriber with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

How do we protect you and your personal information?

We protect your information in the following ways:

  •  We only request information which we need.
  •  We always try to keep your information up to date and accurate.
  •  We will remove any information which we hold about you which is no longer relevant.
  •  We will protect your data against unauthorised use.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when you register with us or use our site to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while visiting the website. In accordance with relevant legislation we use a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies.

You may also wish to take steps within your own web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its commercial partners.

This website uses tracking software to better understand how visitors use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by third parties when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Retention of data

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. You have the right to see personal information which is held about you or your company upon written request. Please make a request to: datacontroller@maplemanorparking.net.
Your data will be held for up to 36 months, before being deleted.

Your Consent

By completing any of our online forms, or by placing a booking you are consenting to the collection, processing and use of this information by Maple Manor Parking.

The policy has been updated on the 09.05.2018 to bring it in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to ensure the protection of personal data and digital privacy.

Maple Manor Parking
London Road,
Crawley,
West Sussex
RH10 9SW

Park Mark Safer Parking Award Park Mark Safer Parking Award Police Accredited Car Parks More Information
West Sussex Trading Standards West Sussex Trading Standards Buy With Confidence Award More Information
Approved Meet & Greet Operator Approved Meet & Greet Operator at Gatwick Airport More Information